ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC)'S PRIVACY POLICY

This document outlines ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC)' policy and responsibility with regards to the collection, use and disclosure of customers' Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ("Act").


1. PERSONAL DATA

1.1. In this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Personal information linking back to the individual such as name, gender, date of birth, and personal identification numbers;
  • Contact information such as residential or mailing address, email address and phone numbers;
  • Technical information such as IP address or any unique identifier for the device being used to access our website.
    • Other information such as:-
      • Company name, your job title and company's registration number
      • That is relevant to customer(s), service(s) and/or offers
      • Credit / Charge card number(s), including associated billing address(es) and expiration date(s)
      • Passport number, nationality and country of residence
      • Other particulars as deem required
1.2. ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC) has committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC) will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third-parties without your consent.


2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA:

2.1 ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC) collects Personal Data about its customers, business partners, sub-contractors, vendors and/or suppliers for specific purposes like provisioning our services, conducting our business activities, administering our operations, complying with statutory regulations and establishing our legal claims.

2.2 ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC) will retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the business purposes for which it is collected, or as required by the relevant law.


3. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.1 Personal Data that is collected from you is used and/or disclosed for the following purposes, which include but are not limited to:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • Accounting (billing and auditing).
  • We may use the information to improve our trainings and services.
  • Handling feedback and enquiries
  • Marketing and communicating with you in relation to products and services offered by ECON Healthcare Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries.
  • For the purposes of understanding current or new demands, meeting these demands as well as to provide and personalise our services.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research and customer satisfaction survey purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, SMS, fax or mail.
  • Third-party service providers who provide services to ECON Healthcare Group
We also collect your information when you make or send job application via our official website www.econcareskill.com.

3.2 Personal data we collect from you may be disclosed to:
  • Our bank for authorisation of transaction and payment purposes
  • Authorised government bodies if legally required to do
3.3 ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC) will make every effort to ensure that its employees who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.


4. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT, ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

ECON Careskill Training Centre (ECTC) Pte Ltd
51 Havelock Road #01-25
Singapore 161051

Or you may email to us at sipadmin1@econcareskill.com.
You can also write to this email for any questions or feedback relating our Privacy Policy.


5. HOW WE USE WEB COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

ECTC uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

For security reasons, your credit card number is not saved. You must type the credit card number each time you make a purchase.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


7. AMENDMENTS AND UPDATES OF ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC)'S PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is consistent with any developments to the way ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC) uses your personal data or any changes to the laws and regulations applicable to ECON CARESKILL TRAINING CENTRE (ECTC). We will publish the updated policy on our website.


8. ABOUT US

Visit our office website at www.econcareskill.com for more information.


9. OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The registration of programme(s) is/are subject to the Terms and Conditions (T&C), please refer to our T&C for further information.